外国人在渝申请停留证件须知-第一护照网
您当前位置:第一护照网 >> 签证办理 >> 中国签证 >> 浏览文章

外国人在渝申请停留证件须知

2018年04月20日 来源:重庆市公安出入境网 人气:

外国人在渝申请停留证件须知

Application  Guide of Stay Permit

for Foreign  Citizens in Chongqing  


咨询电话Information  Telephone63961944  

监督电话Supervision  Telephone63962000  

重庆市公安局出入境管理局办证大厅接待时间:  

周一至周五  上午 9:00-12:00 下午 14:00-17:00

Working Hours in  the Division:  

MondayFriday  9:0012:00 AM  14:0017:00 PM

重庆市外国人签证证件全部受理点联系方式:网址http://www.cqga.gov.cn

Contact  List of Exit-Entry Administration Bureau (EEAB) Visa Application Points in  Chongqing:  Website http://www.cqga.gov.cn


重庆市公安局出入境管理局印制


外国人在渝申请停留证件须知


一、申请对象

1、免办签证入境,因非外交、公务事由需要超过免签期限在渝继续停留的外国人。

2、外国船员及其随行家属在中国境内停留需要离开港口所在城市人员。

3、经批准退出中国国籍需要在渝停留的人员。

4、外国人居留事由终止因人道原因需要在渝继续停留的;

5、在中国境内出生外国婴儿需要在渝停留的。

6、公安机关出入境管理部门认定应当办理外国人停留证件的其他情形。

二、申请材料

本人须到场回答有关询问,按照规定提供下列材料:

1、有效护照和签证的原件及其复印件。

2、住宿地公安派出所出具的临时住宿登记证明或旅馆开具的住宿证明,加盖公章。

3、使用黑色墨水笔填写准确的《外国人签证证件申请表》,提交一张近期两寸半身正面免冠照片并出具出入境证件照片检测采集回执单(须在具有重庆市出入境证件数字照片采集检测条件的相馆拍摄照片并领取回执单);

4、外国船员及其随行家属需要离开船舶停靠的港口所在城市的,还应当提交海员证或者其他旅行证件和船舶代理公司的担保函件,以及已确定日期和座位的机(船、车)票或者其他与停留事由相关的证明材料。

5、经批准退出中国国籍的,还应当提交《中华人民共和国退籍证书》以及与停留事由相关的证明材料。

6、外国人居留事由终止因人道原因需要停留的,还应当提交居留证件和相关的证明材料。

7、在中国境内出生的外国婴儿,还应当提交婴儿的出生证明、护照和父母双方的护照。

8、 公安机关出入境管理部门要求履行的其他手续和提交的其他材料。

三、停留证件补发

外国人因所持停留证件遗失、损毁或者被盗抢,可以向公安机关出入境管理部门申请补发。本人须到场回答有关询问。除提供《申请材料》中的所有材料之外,还需提交以下材料:

1、停留证件遗失或者被盗抢的,应该提交本人护照报失证明或者所属国驻华使领馆照会及新护照。

2、停留证件损毁的,应当出示损毁护照或者所属国驻华使领馆照会以及新护照。

四、温馨提示

1、申请材料均交验原件并留存复印件(A4纸)。

2、外文申请材料,应当经有资质的翻译公司翻译成中文后提交。

3、未注销中国户籍的人员,应注销户籍后再提出申请,必要时提交相关派出所出具的户籍注销证明。

4、未满18周岁在华首次申请的外籍华人,还应提交出生证明、父母的护照及本人出生时父母境外定居证明。

5、申请停留证件换发的,应在注明停留期限届满7日前提出申请。

6、申请人所持护照或者其他国际旅行证件因办理证件被收存期间,7个工作日内可以凭受理回执在中国境内合法居留。

7、出具邀请函件的单位应当对邀请内容的真实性负责。

8、公安机关出入境管理部门可以通过面谈、电话询问、实地调查等方式核实申请事由的真实性,申请人以及出具邀请函件、证件材料的单位或个人应当予以配合。

9、公安机关出入境管理部门作出的不予办理普通签证延期、换发、补发,不予办理外国人停留居留证件、不予延长居留期限的决定为最终决定。

四、办结时限:

申请材料齐全后,7个工作日办结(情况调查时间除外)。



Application  Guide of Stay Permit

for Foreign  Citizens in Chongqing  


.  Applicants  

1.  Visa-exempt foreigners and those who enter China due to non-diplomatic or  official reasons and have to stay in China longer than the visa-free  period;  

2.  Foreign seamen and their accompanying family members who need to leave the port  cities;  

3. People  who are approved to exit Chinese nationality and need to stay in  Chongqing;  

4. People  who need to stay in Chongqing for humanitarian reasons after the expiration of  the residence permits;  

5.  Foreign infants who are born in China and need to stay in Chongqing;  

6. Other  circumstances approved by the  exit-entry administration of public security organ, in which foreigners’ stay  permits should be applied for.  

.  Application Materials  

A  face-to-face interview and the following documentation are  necessary:  

1.  Original and photocopy of a valid passport and visa;  

2. The  original Registration Form of Temporary Residence issued and sealed by a local  police station, or a hotel registration issued and sealed by a local  hotel;  

3.  Visa  Application Form for Foreign Citizens accurately  filled in with a black-ink pen, to which is attached one recent, half-length,  unobstructed, full-face, 2-inch visa photo; and a valid Receipt  of Exit-Entry Photograph from  a local photo studio authorized for digital exit-entry photographs;  

4.  Seamen’s certificates or other travel documents, letter of ship agent companies  and air (ship or bus) tickets with fixed date and seat or other documents  related to the staying for foreign seamen and their accompanying family members  who leave the port cities;  

5. People who are  allowed to exit Chinese nationality should submit Certification of Exiting  Chinese Nationality and related certificates of stay purpose;  

6.  Residence permits and relevant supporting materials for foreigners whose  residence purpose has terminated but still need to stay in Chongqing for  humanitarian reasons;  

7.  The birth certificate and passports of the infant and his/her parents for  foreign infants born in China;  

8. Other  additional formalities and documents required by the exit-entry administration  of public security organ.  

.  Re-issuance of Stay Permits  

Foreign  citizens, whose visas are lost, damaged or stolen in China, can re-apply visas  at the exit-entry administration of public security organ. Apart from the  documentation listed in Part I, a face-to-face interview and the following  additional documentation are necessary:  

1.  For  applicants whose visas are lost or stolen: a certificate of loss report of  passport or a diplomatic note presented by their states’ embassy or consulates  to China and a new passport;  

2.  For  applicants whose visas are damaged: the damaged passport or a diplomatic note  presented by their states’ embassy or consulates to China and a new  passport.  

V.  Important Reminders  

1. All  the originals (A4) are required for inspection and verification and all the  photocopies (A4) for retention;  

2. All  the application documents not written in Chinese should be translated into  Chinese by qualified translation companies before submission;  

3.  Applicants  with Chinese household registration (hukou)  cannot apply for F visas until their cancellation of registration; they are  required to provide the certificate of registration cancellation issued by the  local police station;  

4.  Chinese of  foreign nationality under  the age of 18 who apply for visas for the very first time are required to  provide their birth certificates, their parents’ passports and certificates of  permanent residence abroad;  

5.  Applicants who want to extend visas must present an application at least 7 days  in advance before the expiration of visas;  

6.  Applicants can reside in China temporarily with receipt for acceptance as their  supporting documents for international travel are kept for visa extension,  renewal or re-issuance;  

7.  Entities that issue written invitations shall be liable for the authenticity of  the contents;  

8.  Applicants and their relative receiving units or individuals are required to  cooperate with staff at the exit-entry administration of public security organ  when they verify application reasons by face-to-face interviews, directory  inquiries or on-site investigations;  

9.  Decisions  are final if the  exit-entry administration of public security organ determines  not to extend, renew or reissue visas, not to issue certificates of permanent  residence for foreign citizens, or not to extend the intended date of their  entry into China;  

.  Processing  Time  

Application  results to be determined by the exit-entry administration of public security  organ require at least seven working days (investigation time excluded)  beginning from the date of receipt of all the valid application  documents.


请将“外国人在渝申请停留证件须知”分享给你的好友!
本站提供护照签证办理查询信息,所有中国签证信息数据均来源于各省市出入境管理局(处)及互联网,如发现错误,请来信告知,感谢您的支持与帮助,请牢记我们的网站:第一护照网(www.huzhao1.com)
点此复制本页,推荐给需要的朋友 | 点此收藏本页,以方便下次查询 | 返回第一护照网首页,查看更多的护照信息!